Sunday, December 28, 2014

More Issue than VOGUE

IMG_4715
Dress - Paper Scissors // Bag - Colette by Colette Hayman // Necklace - Valley Girl


IMG_4720

Nah, joking.
I could never beat Vogue's record, at least not now ;)
In this post, I'm doing a monochrome look for the second time. But this time, I am wearing strips print varsity dress, without any minimazation of sporty yet feminism look, I paired it with my Nike running shoes in black/white colour.
The interesting part of this outfit is no other than my statement clutch, saying "More Issue Than Vogue" from Colette by Colette Hayman. I called this clutch as one brave young bag ;))

Did you notice any changes on this photo? Yes, correct.
I just cut my long wavy hair on December, 24th to a bob hair. Many people have asked me the reason behind my haircut, but actually, there is no particular reason behind it.
I just feel like cutting my hair and have been thinking of having a different look (at least for 2015) for more than a month, I searched some inspiration looks from Tumblr, and decided to have a short hair. I feel so fresh, light and so comfortable than I was before. Hope you love my new look! :)
xx LN
Photos by James Nicklaus.


IMG_4725


IMG_4726

IMG_4741

IMG_4758

IMG_4763


Monday, December 22, 2014

Quick-snap

IMG_0479
Top - ZARA // Leggings - Uniqlo // "Lips" bag - H&M // Necklace - Lovisa // Watch - Daniel Wellington // Boots - Valley Girl

IMG_0489

I'm wearing this top by Zara, it's a birthday gift from my friend. The catchy colours showing up as flowers palette maybe the center of this outfit.
Yup! I agreed.
That's the reason why I paired it up with black bottom-wear for colours contrast reason.
I brought the "Lips" bag along to complete the whole casual look for brunch and a little shopping with my friend. (PS : This bag is one of my best buy!)

Anyways, these photos were taken by Vivien Chan ( from take-eat.weebly.com , go visit her amazing blog!) using iPhone 5 camera! Just to let you know that iPhone camera is not very bad for blog photos.
xx LN


IMG_0475

IMG_0487

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Palm Trees on Royal Botanic Garden

IMG_4589
Maxi skirt - H&M // Necklace - Lovisa // Sandals - Asos // Floral bands - Sports Girl
Make up : Eyeliner by The Face Shop 
Lips by  Revlon & Chanel 
Mascara & Eyeshadow by Maybeline

I am so excited for this post to come up, though it takes me 2 days to finish photos selection and editing (as well, I have work going on).


IMG_4625

On this post, I am wearing H&M's maxi dress with palm trees printed in black on a white based dress, which caught my eyes while I was shopping at H&M. This dress is so comfortable for summer. I'm petite and it doesn't even bother me to go for maxi dress, since I wanted to wear one and now I am :) 
I paired it up with my floral bands from Sports Girl and my cute sandals from ASOS. This sandals is so cute, I love how I can tied it on my legs in any ways I'd like to :)
Hope this looks guide you for your summer holiday!
xx LN



IMG_4583

IMG_4586

IMG_4608

IMG_4616

IMG_4622

IMG_4628

IMG_4638


Sunday, December 7, 2014

Pink Blood

IMG_4208
Dandly in Pink (top) - LEONYEVELYN // Duo Tone (skirt) - ASOS // Sloppers - TOPSHOP //
Watch - Daniel Wellington // Backpack - Colette by Colette Hayman

Welcome to Australia's summer season where everyone works their best to have their dream body to fit in bikinis and please count myself in, into that "summer girls' dream" but failed.
I'm easily attempted by foods, desserts, sweets, and I tried to hit gym last week but it didn't go well :(

On this post, I am wearing my favorite colour, yes, pink (that's what inspired my blog as The Pink Frame). 
Combining Tops from Leonyevelyn-clothing, this super comfortable thin and soft material makes me really comfy wearing it for this hot summer season. As the based colour is white, it makes me easier to combine with any colour as bottom-wear.
This skirt. Yes, this skirt from Asos. Cute, perfectly cut, not that simple skirt you'll ever have, and perfect colour tone from pink and nude. Completing these two, I wear my backpack (a gift from my lovely friends) in brown colour and fringe! ;) from Colette by Colette Hayman -- and watch from Daniel Wellington (how I love the colour and size of this watch that match my small hand perfectly).

This look is recommended for casual party or just for a walk around the town on summer days :) Or add up your winter boots and a long coats in brown colour for any of you who are facing cold days.


IMG_4105

IMG_4106

IMG_4202

IMG_4207

IMG_4210

IMG_4203

Saturday, November 8, 2014

Look At Her

IMG_3947
Blazer -- Unbranded // Plain white blouse -- GUESS? // Black leather shorts -- Jay Jays // Shoes -- Converse // Necklace -- Forever New


IMG_4011

We never can go wrong with Black and White. So do I. 
Never get bored pairing black and white, well those are my favorite casual styling :)
 Also, this navy polkadot Converse sneakers I bought for only $50 is one of my best buy list.

IMG_3949

IMG_3952

IMG_3961

IMG_3979

IMG_3975

IMG_3962

IMG_3981

IMG_4006



Monday, November 3, 2014

NOVEMBER

IMG_8531
Top -- Romwe // Denim Shorts -- ASOS // Ankle Boots -- Valley Girl


IMG_8532

IMG_8500

IMG_8558

IMG_8472

IMG_8480

IMG_8487

IMG_8488

IMG_8517
November 1st, I went to The Grounds of Alexandria with Clara and Yessica, we had brunch on Sydney's heat. 
I was wearing Romwe's blouse and this denim shorts I just got from ASOS (trust me, it's super comfy and been dreaming of that denim from ages ago :p) and decided to pair em with my classic Roxy mini messenger bag and ankle boots that I usually wear on Winter :)
Sorry for the bad quality photos.
These photos were taken with iPhone 5 camera (it sucks for not bringing a proper camera :/)



Saturday, October 25, 2014

Leopard Fusion

IMG_3869
Leopard dress -- Cotton On // TIPI Snake Shoes -- Top Shop 

There ain't no better feeling when you saw "Sale". 
Yep! I did not have any planning to shop at that day, 
what I did was just randomly checking to stores in Westfield,
and found this dress from Cotton On for just $10.
 I bought this dress on Winter, and just got a chance to pair it up.
Feeling that less is more, so this was what I wore today under Sydney's heat.


IMG_3868

IMG_3894

IMG_3895


IMG_3872

IMG_3927

Photos by J.Yap